Visiting Professors & Scholars

These professors, lecturers, instructors and others holding a PhD whose primary purpose in coming will be to teach. Professors are also permitted to conduct research in addition to teaching. They are not currently enrolled in a degree program at a foreign institution and will not be conducting research at Rutgers that is integral to his/her home institution's degree program. The maximum term carries a five-year limit; absolutely no exceptions to this limit are allowed by federal regulations.

Visiting Professors must be fully funded by any combination of the following: Rutgers, home institution, government agency, or other bona fide funding agency. Personal funding is allowable but is limited to 25% of the total funding source. The minimum funding requirement is equivalent to $30,000 USD (pro-rate for monthly amount). Please note that sabbatical salary is not considered to constitute personal funding.

Only employment authorized by the J-1 program sponsor and directly related to the J-1 visitor's program is allowed. Occasional lectures and consultations outside of Rutgers may be permitted if they meet regulatory criteria and are approved in advance by the Center for International Faculty and Student Services.

What is a Visiting Research Scholar?

These are post-docs, research associates, visiting researchers and others whose primary purpose in coming will be to conduct academic or scientific research. Visitors must hold a minimum of a Master's degree or its equivalent to be eligible for the "Research Scholar" category. Those in this category are permitted to do some teaching in the same field as their research. They are not currently enrolled in a degree program at a foreign institution and will not be conducting research at Rutgers that is integral to his/her home institution's degree program. The maximum term carries a five-year limit; absolutely no exceptions to this limit are allowed by federal regulations.

Visiting Research Scholars must be fully funded by any combination of the following: Rutgers, home institution, government agency, or other bona fide funding agency. Personal funding is allowable but is limited to 25% of the total funding source. The minimum funding requirement is equivalent to $30,000 USD (pro-rate for monthly amount). Please note that sabbatical salary is not considered to constitute personal funding.

Only employment authorized by the J-1 program sponsor and directly related to the J-1 visitor's program is allowed. Occasional lectures and consultations outside of Rutgers may be permitted if they meet regulatory criteria and are approved in advance by the Center for International Faculty and Student Services.

What is a Visiting Short-Term Scholar?

These are academic visitors (teaching and/or research) whose visit will not exceed six (6) months and who might possibly be returning to the U.S. on a regular or semi-regular basis for other short-term visits to Rutgers or other universities. They hold a minimum of a Master's degree or equivalent and are not currently enrolled in a degree program at a foreign institution and will not be conducting research at Rutgers that is integral to his/her home institution's degree program. These appointments have a time limitation of six months and no exceptions are allowed.

Visiting Short-Term Scholars must be fully funded by any combination of the following: Rutgers, home institution, government agency, or other bona fide funding agency. Personal funding is allowable but is limited to 25% of the total funding source. The minimum funding requirement is equivalent to $30,000 USD (pro-rate for monthly amount). Please note that sabbatical salary is not considered to constitute personal funding.

Only employment authorized by the J-1 program sponsor and directly related to the J-1 visitor's program is allowed. Occasional lectures and consultations outside of Rutgers may be permitted if they meet regulatory criteria and are approved in advance by the Center for International Faculty and Student Services.

For More Information